Privacy Policy

01.12.18

 

Kerry’s Fitness is a trading name of Kerry’s Fitness Limited whose registered number is 08627573 and registered office is 253 Woolton Road, Childwall, Liverpool, L16 8NA. This Privacy Policy applies to Kerry’s Fitness Limited.

 

This Privacy Policy (together with our Website Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By visiting www.kerrysfitness.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 and any subsequent legislation (“Data Protection Legislation”), the Controllers in this Privacy Policy are Liverpool Airport Limited and Air Traffic Control Services Limited.
When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated below only.


We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.


Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.


Cookies

 

Cookies are small files of letters and numbers stored by the web browser on the hard drive of an internet user's computer or other device.  For more detail on what cookies are and how they work, please see www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Individuals can block cookies by activating the setting on their internet browser that allows them to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access parts of the Site.

 

We also use cookies to improve the experience of users.  For example, when a user carries out a search on our Site, it uses ‘setting’ cookies to remember the details of the search temporarily, so that you can return to the search after viewing results.  These cookies expire when a new search is run, or at the end of your session.

Types of cookies use (there may be additional cookies in use):

 

Session (Transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Persistent (Permanent or Stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. the are based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

 


If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at kerrysfitness@yahoo.com or send us mail to: Kerr’s Fitness Ltd, 253 Woolton Road, Childwall, Liverpool, L16 8NA


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at kerrykezz@yahoo.com or send us mail to: Kerr’s Fitness Ltd, 253 Woolton Road, Childwall, Liverpool, L16 8NA

Kerry’s Fitness is owned and operated by Kerry’s Fitness Limited (company number- 08627573) registered at 253 Woolton Road, Childwall, Liverpool, L16 8NA United Kingdom.  Read our Privacy Policy here.

‚Äč

© Kerry’s Fitness Limited. All rights reserved.